We are committed to protecting our visitors’ and/or user’s privacy and we will not collect any personal information about you as a visitor unless you provide it voluntarily. We invite you to read on and learn about the types of personal data we collect, when we collect it, why we do so and what we do with it. This Privacy Policy provides you with information with regards to the obligations as established by Regulation (EU) 2016/679, Chapter 586 and subsidiary legislation of Chapter 586 of the Laws of Malta.

Data Controller and Data Protection Officer

The data controller of Heritage Malta Agency, whose head office is situated at Head Office
Ex Royal Naval Hospital, Triq Marina, Kalkara KKR1524
, Malta and the data protection officer can be contacted via the following email address: dpo.heritagemalta@gov.mt

Collection of Information, Purpose and Cookies

When you visit the Heritage Malta website, the following information will automatically be processed. Kindly note that the information collected shall be used solely for the use of Heritage Malta in the administration of this website and to improve the website’s usability.

When you visit the Website, we collect your Personal Data in order to enable you to have access to it, improve the content, functionality and services we offer you through the Website.

The legal basis for processing is the legitimate interest pursued by Heritage Malta. Said legitimate interest is not overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the user which require protection of Personal Data.

Cookies are small pieces of data that the site transfers to the user’s computer hard drive when the user visits the website. The Heritage Malta website makes use of cookies to improve this website’s usability, to recognise your computer when you visit our website for the purpose of personalising our website to you. You can disable cookies anytime. Disabling the cookies of this website will not affect your browsing experience.

Personal data provided by the data subject

Personal data is also collected when you fill in the “Contact us” form. All information provided in the ‘Contact us’ form will be solely used by Heritage Malta Agency and its staff as may be necessary to provide you with the feedback to your message. Heritage Malta Agency shall ensure that any disclosure of such data shall be carried out in full compliance with the Law.

You have a number of rights under data protection legislation, which may be invoked by contacting our Data Protection Officer.

You can request Heritage Malta to access your personal data, whether such data is being processed and a copy of such process. You can also request Heritage Malta to rectify without undue delay any inaccurate information.

In certain cases, permitted by law, you have the right to request to have Personal Data erased. You have the right to object to the processing of Personal Data at any time. In said case Heritage Malta will no longer process your Personal Data, unless there are compelling reasons permitted by Law. You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

Links to other Web Sites and Applications

Kindly note that the Heritage Malta website provides for you to connect with several links to other local and international organisations and agencies. When connecting to such other websites you will no longer be subject to Heritage Malta privacy policy.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

If there are any changes to this privacy policy, Heritage Malta will replace this page with an updated version. It is therefore in your own interest to check the “Privacy Policy” page any time you access our web site to stay up to date with any changes.

Any Feedback is welcome

Any comments and suggestions that you may have, and which may contribute to a better quality of service will be welcome and greatly appreciated.​​ You can contact us by using the ‘Contact Us’ form available on our website.

X